Privacy Notice

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 POLICY FOR
HINO MOTORS SALES (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD

 

INTRODUCTION

HINO MOTORS SALES (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD (“HINO”) respects and committed to protect your personal data and privacy. The Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) was formulated accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDP Act”) in order for HINO to collect, process and use your personal data. For the purpose of this Notice, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as stipulated under the PDP Act. Unless otherwise stated, capitalized terms herein shall have the same meaning as stipulated under the PDP Act.
 

PERSONAL DATA

1. Types of Personal Data

The Personal Data means any information which relates to you and it shall be collected or provided to HINO for the purpose which stipulated in Clause 3 therein.

As the abovementioned, the Personal Data may include your name, gender, date of birth, marital status, financial and banking account detail, address, phone number, email detail etc which has been stipulated under Section 4 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

2. Source of Personal Data

HINO may collect the personal data directly and/or indirectly from the Customer, Dealer and/or Vendor from any third parties, website, Company and/or any public sources.

Failure to provide such data and/or information, HINO unable to process your data and/or information in order to provide you with HINO latest product and/or service in the future.

Failure to provide such data and/or information, HINO unable to process your data and/or information in order to provide you with HINO latest product and/or service in the future.

 

PURPOSES FOR COLLECT AND PROCESS THE PERSONAL DATA

1.

 

Customer: - Your Personal Data and/or information shall be collected and/or processed by HINO which allowed and/or permitted under the law of Malaysia. The purpose is to fulfil your request for the commercial transaction as per below:-

  1. Provide you with HINO latest product and/or services;
  2. Provide you with HINO services;
  3. Provide you with all information on HINO product and/or services which requested by you;
  4. Facilitate your purchase of HINO Product;
  5. Provide you with HINO after-sale services;
  6. For HINO investigation, audit and/or security purposes;
  7. Updating existing Customer Data; and
  8. Regulatory Authorities and/or Compliance.

2.

Dealer and/or Vendor: - Your Personal Data and/or information shall be collected and/or processed by HINO which allowed and/or permitted under the law of Malaysia. The purpose is to fulfil your request for the commercial transaction as per below:-

  1. To make effect of such commercial transaction such as Dealership Agreement, Contract and/or Sale and Purchase Agreement;
  2. To provide with dealer support;
  3. To process with any payment related to the commercial transaction;
  4. To provide with new information on HINO new product and/or service;
  5. For internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  6. To comply with any HINO legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business; and
  7. For HINO record purposes.

As the abovementioned, the purpose for collecting and/or processing such Personal Data is accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the law of Malaysia.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data may be disclosed to the third parties, such as HINO affiliate and/or sales office, HINO appointed Dealer and/or Services Centre, Insurance Companies, Credit Provider, any other companies which HINO engaged and/or appointed on HINO product in order to assist HINO product and/or services.

Those parties are bound to protect your personal data protection therein, law bodies and/or governance body which required HINO to disclosed your personal data, any other party which you have consented to release to and any other third parties, which may be located within Malaysia and/or outside of Malaysia.

Such disclosure of Personal Data shall be accordance with Section 8 of the Personal Data Protection and/or any other law of Malaysia.


RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

You shall have the right to access and correct such personal data which been kept by HINO. HINO shall ensure that your personal data is accurate and/ or up-to-date. During the process, you may have the right to request such access to HINO in order to correct inaccurate data and/or information, incomplete data and/or information, and any data and/or information which related to you.
 

CONTACT TO SUCH ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the above, you may request for access to or correction of your Personal Data or limit the processing therein at any time hereafter by submitting such written request to HINO by :-

Contact Person : Legal & Compliance Executive
Tel No. : 03-7957 5199 Ext: 189
Fax No. : 03-7955 2235
Email : syakirah@hino.com.my


For any inquiries and/or complaints with respect to your Personal Data should also be channelled to HINO in this manner.
 

CONSENT

You may represent and/or warrant that the consent of third parties whose Personal Data you have provided and disclosed to HINO have been sufficiently obtained to allow HINO to process the same in relation to the purpose for collection and processing such personal data.

HINO trust that you will consent and agree to the policy above with respect to process your Personal Data by HINO. If HINO do not received any feedback and/or response from you, HINO shall assume that you have given your consent and agreeable to the same.


LANGUAGES

This Personal Data Protection policy shall be issued English version. However, the Personal Data Protection Notice shall be made in English version and Bahasa Malaysia version.

In the event of inconsistency between English version and Bahasa Malaysia version, the Bahasa Malaysia version shall prevail as accordance with the Malaysia Federal Constitution

Loading...